Skip to main content

Please note our Privacy Statement is being updated effective January 1, 2023. Click here to view the previous privacy statement.

FordDirect Privacy Statement

 

UPDATED DATE: December 1, 2022

EFFECTIVE DATE: January 1, 2023

 

SUMMARY OF PRIVACY STATEMENT

At FordDirect, we care about privacy and believe in providing transparency to consumers about our information handling practices. This Privacy Statement applies to personal information – information that identifies you or reasonably can be linked to information that identifies you – that FordDirect collects through your use or interaction with our websites, applications, social media, software, and other services provided by or on behalf of FordDirect (collectively, the “Services”). We will continue to share your information as described in this notice, even after the end of your relationship with us. FordDirect is a member of the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA) and adheres to certain DAA principles.

INTRODUCTION

At FordDirect, we care about privacy, and we believe in providing transparency to consumers about our personal information practices. This Privacy Statement explains how FordDirect collects, uses, discloses, and protects your personal information, as well as your rights regarding your personal information.

FordDirect is dedicated to helping visitors to our websites, including those that use and interact with our Services and connect with Ford and Lincoln dealers (“Dealers”), Ford Dealership Associations (“Dealer Associations”), and Ford Motor Company (and its affiliates and subsidiaries) to learn about Ford and Lincoln vehicles and related products and services.

This Privacy Statement applies to the personal information FordDirect collects about you through websites, applications, social media, software, and other services provided by or on behalf of FordDirect. When you use or interact with the Services, you expressly consent to our collection, use, disclosure and retention of your information as described in this Privacy Statement.

FordDirect’s Privacy Statement does not apply to the privacy practices of Dealers, Dealership Associations and Ford Motor Company (and its and its affiliates and subsidiaries). To learn more about their privacy practices, contact those specific Dealers, Dealer Associations and Ford Motor Company.

If a Service is co-branded or developed by another party (such as Dealer.Com) or linked to another party, such other party’s privacy statement may apply in addition to or in lieu of this Privacy Statement.

If you have any questions about our privacy practices, please contact us as set out in the “Contacting FordDirect” section below. If you are a California, Virginia, or Nevada resident, please see the relevent“Your California Privacy Rights”, “Your Virginia Privacy Rights”, or “Your Nevada Privacy Rights” section below for additional disclosures.

Information We Collect

The information we collect through our Services may include:

  • your contact information (name, postal or email address, phone number, etc.);
  • your demographic information;
  • information about the device you use to connect or interact with our Services, including geo-location;
  • details about your online activity, use and interaction with our Services;
  • your vehicle information;
  • your financial information (income, assets, employment information, etc.);
  • your shopping and other personal preferences; and
  • social media details and any other information you choose to share on those platforms.

Information About You.

The information that you provide directly to us and that we obtain from others is what we need to serve you, our affiliates and business customers. This information may include your contact details (such as name, postal and email addresses, phone number, social media handles and other online aliases); information specific to the Service you request (such as financial information when you apply for credit); details about your vehicle (such as performance and location information) and Dealer transactions (including phone calls, chat transcripts, and other details); contact information of individuals with whom you would like to share FordDirect content; social media information; demographic and household information; your responses and engagement with our Services; and other information you may choose to share with us by interacting with our Services or with our affiliates, business customers, suppliers or other businesses that share information with us.

Information About Your Device.

The information we collect by automated means also helps us, our affiliates and our business customers to provide and tailor various products and services. Examples of information we collect by automated means include the following:

Usage Information.

We and our suppliers may automatically collect your usage activity, preferences, and browser details (such as your IP address and browser type), as well the ID and type of the device you use to connect or interact with our Services, and other details about your use or interaction with our Services. This may also include the collection of information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services and across devices that you use.

FordDirect does not itself respond to web browser-based do-not-track signals since there is not a common understanding of how to interpret the do-not-track signal.

Location Data.

Some of our Services may collect imprecise geo-location data to provide or improve our Services and location-related functionality, such as the location of your nearest Dealer, and your imprecise location while at a Dealer or near a Dealer’s location. We may link location data to other information we have collected about you.

How We Collect Information

We collect information about you from a variety of sources, including:

  • details you choose to provide via our Services;
  • from our affiliates;
  • from our business customers;
  • from outside other sources (i.e. suppliers, third parties); and
  • automatically, from devices that you use to connect or interact with our Services.

Information You Provide.

We and our suppliers collect the information you voluntarily provide to us in connection with using our Services, including through product inquiries (including phone calls, chat transcripts, and other details), requests for vehicle information, financing requests, technical services or questions, product registration and support, events and promotions, job applications, other inquiries and transactions. Our suppliers also may collect information from you, including, for example, when you participate in our contests, sweepstakes, surveys, and other promotions. Some portions of the Services may allow you to submit comments, reviews, ratings and other content.

Information We Obtain from Affiliates, Business Customers, Suppliers and Others.

We may obtain information about you from outside sources. For example, our affiliates, Dealers, and Dealer Associations that deploy FordDirect products and Services and suppliers may share with us certain information you provided to them or collected by using their website. They may also inform us whether you have been approved for credit and related information. We also may obtain demographic, user preferences, geo-location and other information about you from other parties. If you engage via social media with us, our affiliates, our business customers, or our suppliers, the social media platforms also may share certain information with FordDirect. You may be able to adjust your social media privacy settings to limit the sharing of your social media data.

Information We Obtain by Automated Means.

We may collect information about your use or interaction with our Services or about the devices you use to connect or interact with the Services by automated means, including tracking technologies. These tracking technologies may include “cookies,” which are small lines of text/data that are written onto your device by a website. Most browsers allow you to block and delete cookies. However, if you do that, the Services may not work properly. FordDirect and suppliers acting on our behalf may use cookies, pixel tags, beacons, Bluetooth and Wi-Fi monitoring and other technologies to operate the Services. Cookies we may use may redirect you to other websites. With your consent, we may also use video technologies to capture your demographic information and engagement with our Services in order to present you with a more personalized experience.

Browser cookie controls.

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can go to your browser settings to learn how to delete or reject cookies. If you choose to delete or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our website. If you choose to delete cookies, settings and preferences controlled by those cookies, including advertising preferences, may be deleted and may need to be recreated. You can also choose to limit the information shared with social media, advertising, and analytics partners.

Mobile advertising ID controls.

Apple and Android mobile devices each generate an advertising identifier that can be accessed by apps and used by advertisers in much the same way that cookies are used on websites. Each operating system provides options to limit tracking and/or reset the advertising ID.

 

Data Collection and Use By Third Parties

Our Services may include third-party advertising, promotions, co-branded features, links to other websites, and other programs offered by or in collaboration with third-party businesses, such as Adobe, Facebook, Microsoft, and Google. These third party-businesses may collect information from you when you interact directly with them or through their tracking technologies on our Services. Information may be collected about you across time and services and associated with the various devices you use. This information may be used for analytics, advertising, and marketing purposes, including to measure the effectiveness of ads, personalize or optimize advertising content, and track users who click on the links made available through the Services. For example, we incorporate the Bing Universal Event Tracking (UET) pixel from Microsoft Bing Ads on our website, which is used for user tracking and data sharing with third parties for advertising and marketing purposes, and to measure ad effectiveness. Third-party businesses may act as our suppliers, or in many contexts, independently decide how to process your information. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with and consult their privacy policies and terms of use. To learn more about the privacy practices of some of the largest third-party businesses, we encourage you to review Adobe’s Privacy, Facebook’s Data Policy, Microsoft’s Privacy Statement, and Google’s Privacy Policy.

We are not responsible for the privacy practices of Dealers, Dealer Associations, and their suppliers, and we encourage you to read their privacy policies, which may apply to these third-party programs.

Some of the ads you receive on websites are customized based on predictions about your interests generated from your visits to different websites. This type of ad customization is sometimes called “online behavioral” or “interest-based” advertising. The Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) provides a “AdChoices Opt-out" for certain companies (including FordDirect) that have agreed to provide that functionality. Note that using this opt-out only means that you will not be shown interest-based ads for the selected participants, and does not impact how the participants process your information. Also, the opt-out is limited to the specific browser from which you opt-out, and will reset if you clear your cookies.

How We Use Your Information

We may use the information we collect to:

  • provide the Services;
  • communicate with you;
  • provide and promote our products and Services;
  • advertise and market to you;
  • operate our business;
  • analyze the use of our products and Services;
  • facilitate FordDirect employee recruitment; and
  • comply with applicable laws, rules and our policies.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Consumer Privacy Act as replaced by the California Privacy Rights Act (“CCPA”)

The CCPA provides additional rights to California residents. These additional disclosures address those rights and apply only to California residents. Any rights specifically relating to the California Privacy Rights Act shall not take effect until January 1, 2023. If you are a California resident and the processing of personal information about you is subject to the CCPA, you have certain rights with respect to that information.

 

Categories of Personal Information.
Below please find the categories of personal information we have collected in the past 12 months:

Category Examples Collected Do we disclose for business purpose Do we sell or share
Identifiers A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address or other similar identifiers YES YES YES
Commercial Information Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies YES YES YES
Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e) A name, signature, address, or telephone number YES YES YES
Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law Age or sex (gender) information. YES YES NO
Internet or other similar network activity Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application or advertisement YES YES YES
Sensory data Audio or similar information (from phone calls) YES YES NO
Non-Precise Geolocation data Imprecise location about an individual or device YES YES YES
Professional or employment related information Current FordDirect employment or performance evaluations YES YES NO
Inferences drawn from other personal information Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, predispositions, behavior, or attitudes YES YES YES

For more information on information we collect, including the sources we receive information from, review the “Information We Collect” section above.

Purposes for Collecting and Using Personal Information

Generally, FordDirect may use some or all of the above categories of personal information for its business and commercial purposes. For more information with respect to how we use your information, review the “How We Use Your Information” section above.

Categories of Third Parties with which We Sell or Share Personal Information

 

In the past 12 months, FordDirect has disclosed the personal information to the following categories of third parties:

  • social media (e.g. Facebook, etc.)
  • website analytics providers (e.g. Google, Adobe etc.)
  • marketing and advertising partners
  • Dealers
  • affiliates

Some of our disclosures of personal information may be considered a “sale” or “share” as those terms are defined under the CCPA. A “sale” is broadly defined under the CCPA to include a disclosure for something of value, and a “share” is broadly defined under the CCPA to include a disclosure for cross-context behavioral advertising. For details about your rights regarding sales and shares, please see below.

Categories of Personal Information We Have Sold or Shared

 

In the past 12 months, FordDirect has sold the following categories of personal information:

  • identifiers;
  • commercial information;
  • personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute;
  • internet or other similar network activity;
  • geolocation data; and
  • inferences drawn from other personal information.

Access/Right to Know

 

You have a right to request that we provide you with the following information, the:

  • specific pieces of personal information that we have collected about you;
  • categories of personal information we have collected about you;
  • categories of sources from which the personal information is collected;
  • categories of personal information that we sold or shared or disclosed for a business purpose about you;
  • categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold or shared or disclosed for a business purpose; and
  • business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information.

Sensitive Personal Information

 

To the extent any of the personal information we collect is sensitive personal information, we collect, use, and disclose such sensitive personal information only for the permissible business purposes for sensitive personal information under the CCPA. We do not sell or share sensitive personal information.

Information Security

 

For information on how we safeguard your personal information, review “Information Security” section.

Retention

 

For information on how long we retain your personal information, review the “Retention of Your Information” section.

Right to Correct

 

You have a right to request that we update or correct your personal information.

How to Exercise Your CCPA Rights.

You can exercise your other CCPA rights by submitting your request(s) through our Webform (you will be taken to a seperate page).

You can also exercise your CCPA rights by calling Ford Motor Company, toll-free, at 1-888-459-1291, Monday through Friday from 5:00 am until 8:00 pm Pacific time or Saturday from 5:00 am until 5:00 pm Pacific time. Our call center will be closed on Sundays and on New Year’s Day, Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day, the day after Thanksgiving, and Christmas Day.

If you want to exercise more than one of your CCPA rights, please submit a separate request for each CCPA right, which will help us handle your requests more effectively. Please be aware that we will process your requests in the order they receive them. We will endeavor to respond to verified and valid requests within 45 calendar days.

Please be aware there might be circumstances where we will not honor your request, as permitted under the CCPA. For example, if we are not able to verify your identity or you are not a California resident, we may not honor your access, correction, or deletion request. In addition, we may not delete your personal information if an exception under the CCPA applies.

If personal information about you has been processed by us as a service provider on behalf of a Dealer and you wish to exercise any rights you have with such personal information, please inquire with the Dealer directly. If you wish to make your request directly to us, please provide the name of the Dealer on whose behalf we processed your personal information. We will refer your request to the Dealer and will support them to the extent required by applicable law in responding to your request.

You may designate, in writing or through a power of attorney, an authorized agent to make requests on your behalf to exercise your rights under the CCPA. Before accepting such a request from an agent, Ford Motor Company will require the agent to provide proof you have authorized them to act on your behalf, and they may need you to verify your identity directly with them. Requests must be submitted through one of the designated methods above.

Whether you use the webform or call, Ford Motor Company will need information from you to process your request so that we can confirm you are a California resident, determine if we have personal information about you, and, for access and deletion requests, verify your identity. Ford Motor Company may also need to contact you about your request, and you can choose the contact method you would like them to use.

FordDirect does not knowingly sell the personal information of minors under 16 years of age without consent.

FordDirect will not discriminate against you for exercising your rights under CCPA, including: denying you goods or services; providing a different level of goods or services; or charging you different prices or rates for goods or services.

If you have a disability and would like to access this Privacy Statement in an alternative format, please contact us at dprivacy@forddirect.com.

This business-to-business notice (the “B2B Notice”) applies to personal information FordDirect collects, uses, and shares of California residents who interact with FordDirect as an employee, owner, director, officer, or independent contractor of another company, partnership, sole proprietorship, non-profit, or government agency (collectively, “Entity”). For information on our data practices, please see above. If you like to submit a request relating to your personal information in B2B context please submit a request through dprivacy@forddirect.com.. You may be required to submit evidence to verify your identity to process your request.

California "Shine the Light" Law

Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents may also request that we provide to you:

  • a list of the categories of personal information about you that FordDirect has disclosed to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes during the calendar year preceding your request; and
  • a list of the categories of third parties to whom we disclosed such personal information.

To submit your request, please email dprivacy@forddirect.com. and reference “Shine the Light” in the subject line or write us at the postal address in the section below entitled “Contacting FordDirect.” FordDirect will provide the requested information to you via email or mail.

Your Nevada Privacy Rights

If you are a Nevada resident, you have the right to opt-out of the sale of personal information to third parties that is collected by FordDirect. To submit your request, please click: Webform (you will be taken to a separate webpage).


Your Virginia Privacy Rights

The Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (“VCDPA”) provides additional rights to Virginia residents. This section addresses those rights and applies only to Virginia residents. Any rights shall not take effect until January 1, 2023.

You have the following rights under the VCDPA:

  • To access your personal data;
  • To correct inaccuracies in your personal data;
  • To delete your personal data; or
  • To opt out of the processing of personal data for purposes of targeted advertising, the sale of personal data, or profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects concerning you.

How to Exercise Your Rights

You can exercise your VCDPA rights by submitting your request(s) through our Webform (you will be taken to a separate page). We will respond to your request within 45 days. If personal data about you has been processed by us as a processor on behalf of a Dealer and you wish to exercise any rights you have with such personal data, please inquire with the Dealer directly.

Right to Appeal

If we refuse to take action on a request, you may appeal our decision within a reasonable period time by contacting us at dprivacy@forddirect.com and specifying you wish to appeal. Within 60 days of our receipt of your appeal, we will inform you in writing of any action taken or not taken in response to the appeal, including a written explanation of the reasons for the decisions. If the appeal is denied, you may submit a complaint to the Virginia Attorney General at https://www.oag.state.va.us/consumercomplaintform.

Contacting FordDirect

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about our information practices or this Privacy Statement, please email us at dprivacy@forddirect.com or write to us at:

FordDirect Legal Compliance and Privacy Department
Attn: Data Privacy
4 Parklane Blvd, Suite 140
Dearborn, MI 48126